Qualification Procedure

A revised qualification procedure file will be updated soon.

Qualified Teams for Water Polo
Men
MEN (12 teams) Qualification Milestones Qualified Team
FINA Water Polo World League Serbia - SRB
18th FINA World Championships 2019 Gwangju, KOR Italy - ITA
Spain - ESP
Americas (Pan American Games 2019, Lima, PER) United States of America - USA
Oceania Australia - AUS
Europe (European Championships 2020, Budapest, HUN) Hungary - HUN
Africa South Africa - RSA
Asia Kazakhstan - KAZ
Host Japan - JPN
FINA Men’s Olympic Games Qualification Tournament 2020  
 
 
Women
Women (10 teams) Qualification Milestones Qualified Team
FINA Water Polo World League United States of America - USA
18th FINA World Championships 2019 Gwangju, KOR Spain - ESP
Americas (Pan American Games 2019, Lima, PER) Canada - CAN
Oceania Australia - AUS
Europe (European Championships 2020, Budapest, HUN) Russian Federation - RUS
Africa South Africa - RSA
Asia People's Republic of China - CHN
Host Japan - JPN
FINA Women’s Olympic Games Qualification Tournament  
 

   

Officials
Referee with Team United States of America - USA Michael GOLDENBERG
Referee with Team Spain - ESP Xevi BUCH
Referee with Team Italy - ITA Alessandro SEVERO
Referee with Team Serbia - SRB Vojin PUTNIKOVIC
Referee with Team Japan - JPN Asumi TSUZAKI
Referee with Team Australia - AUS Nicola Mendy JOHNSON
Referee with Team Canada - CAN Marie-Claude DESLIERES
Referee with Team Greece - GRE Georgios STAVRIDIS *
Referee with Team Croatia - CRO Nenad PERIS *
Referee with Team Hungary - HUN György KUN *
Referee with Team Montenegro - MNE Stanko IVANOSKI *
Referee with Team Kazakhstan - KAZ Viktor SALNICHENKO *
Referee with Team People's Republic of China - CHN Liang ZHANG *
Referee with Team Netherlands - NED Michiel ZWART *
Referee with Team Russian Federation - RUS Sergey NAUMOV *
Referee with Team Germany - GER Frank OHME *
Referee with Team France - FRA Sébastien DERVIEUX *
Referee with Team South Africa - RSA Dion WILLIS *
Referee with Team Romania - ROU Adrian ALEXANDRESCU *
Referee with Team New Zealand - NZL John WALDOW *
Neutral Referee Slovenia - SLO Boris MARGETA
Neutral Referee Argentina - ARG German MÖLLER
Neutral Referee Uruguay - URU Daniel DANERS CHAO
Neutral Referee Switzerland - SUI Ursula WENGENROTH

* If team is not qualified becomes additional Neutral Referee

Desk Officials
VIDEO ANALYSES Croatia - CRO Mladen RAK
VIDEO ANALYSES Spain - ESP Jeume TEIXIDÓ
VIDEO ASSISTANT REF. Kazakhstan - KAZ Sergey DROZDOV
VIDEO ASSISTANT REF. Kazakhstan - KAZ Alexandr SHERSHNEV