FINA Communications Department

Athletes from China earned five gold medals – out of 10 on offer – in the fifth leg of the 2019 FINA Diving Grand Prix, held in Bolzano (ITA), on June 14-16. The best representatives of the Asian delegation shone in two men’s events, and also won three out of the four women’s finals. The competition was also highlighted by the comeback to FINA competitions of local superstar Tania Cagnotto, silver medallist in the 3m synchro (with Francesca Dallape).

Among men, Yuan Song was the best in the 10m platform, and then, pairing with Yang Ling, also got the title in the synchro final. In the 3m springboard, Sebastian Morales, from Colombia, was the man to beat, triumphing in both the individual and synchro (with Daniel Restrepo, one of the diving highlights of the 2018 Youth Olympic Games).

In the women’s field, Wei Ying was stronger in the 3m springboard, also in both the individual and synchro (competing with Huang Xiaohui) events. In the 10m platform, their teammate Zhang Minje got the gold in 324.40. The non-Chinese title among women went to Italy, with Noemi Batki/Chiara Pellacani diving for gold in the 10m synchro.

In the mixed synchro events, Australia (Scapes Brose/Kool Alisa) prevailed in the 3m, while Romania (Antonia Pavel/Catalin Cozma) was the best in the platform.

Canada, Germany, Japan, Russia and Sweden completed the list of countries with medals in Bolzano (ITA).

The sixth meet of the 2019 FINA Diving Grand Prix will take place in Cairo (EGY) on June 21-23.

Medallists in Bolzano (ITA):

MEN

3m springboard: 1. Sebastian Morales (COL), 447.25; 2. Peter Mai (CAN), 386.90; 3. Lorenzo Marsaglia (ITA), 385.25

10m platform: 1. Yuan Song (CHN), 387.30; 2. Yang Ling (CHN), 384.20; 3. Riccardo Giovannini (ITA), 367.40

3m synchro: 1. Sebastian Morales/Daniel Restrepo (COL), 377.25; 2. Giovanni Tocci/Lorenzo Marsaglia (ITA), 351.33; 3. Tai Xiaohu/Zhang Chao (CHN), 340.59

10m synchro: 1. Yang Ling/Yuan Song (CHN), 401.97; 2. Igor Vnukov/German Stroev (RUS), 376.29; 3. Julian Verzotto/Maicol Verzotto (ITA), 358.92

WOMEN

3m springboard: 1. Wei Ying (CHN), 294.15; 2. Chiara Pellacani (ITA), 289.90; 3. Tong Ma (CHN), 280.75

10m platform: 1. Zhang Minje (CHN), 324.40; 2. Noemi Batki (ITA), 287.90; 3. Ellen Ek (SWE), 275.25

3m synchro: 1. Huang Xiaohui/Wei Ying (CHN), 293.10; 2. Tania Cagnotto/Francesca Dallape (ITA), 261.30; 3. Jana Lisa Rother/Friederike Freyer (GER), 247.20

10m synchro: 1. Noemi Batki/Chiara Pellacani (ITA), 284.10; 2. Nicoleta Muscalu/Crina Tofan (ROU), 274.92; 3. Daria Selvanovskaia/Tatiana Stepanova (RUS), 226.98

MIXED

3m synchro: 1. Scapes Brose/Kool Alisa (AUS), 257.76; 2. Elena Chernykh/Egor Lapin (RUS), 250.80; 3. Chiaki Otsuka/Jukiko Wakabayashi (JPN), 238.32

10m synchro: 1. Antonia Pavel/Catalin Cozma (ROU), 285.00; 2. Noemi Batki/Maicol Verzotto (ITA), 276.48; 3. Igor Vnukov/Daria Selvanovskaia (RUS), 242.34

Calendar 2019

#1 - Rostock (GER) - February 14-17
#2 - Calgary (CAN) - April 4-7
#3 - Mission Viejo (USA) - April 11-14
#4 - Madrid (ESP) - June 7-9
#5 - Bolzano (ITA) - June 14-16
#6 - Cairo (EGY) - June 21-23
#7 - Gold Coast (AUS) - November 8-11
#8 - Kuala Lumpur (MAS) - November 15-17
#9 - Singapore (SGP) - November 22-24