FINA Communications Department

Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) and Chad Le Clos (RSA) reinforced their provisional lead of the overall ranking of the 2017 FINA/airweave Swimming World Cup, at the conclusion of the fifth leg of the series, organised in Doha (QAT) on October 4-5. The Swedish star has now 446 points, while the South African champion accumulates 312 points.

Both Sjostrom and Le Clos had solid performances in the Qatari capital: the European athlete won five races - 50m, 100m and 200m free, and the 50m and 100m fly -, while Le Clos was the fastest in four events (200m free, 50m, 100m and 200m fly). Additionally, Sjostrom also obtained the best female performance of the meet, with her 50m free win in 23.28 (994 points).

The other athlete also shining in Doha was Hungary's Katinka Hosszu, who left with five gold medals - 100m and 200m back, 100m, 200m and 400m IM. The Magyar great is the runner-up of the overall ranking, but finished first of the series' second cluster, after earning six titles in the previous leg in Hong Kong. 

The list of swimmers with more than one title in Doha also includes Vladimir Morozov (RUS, three gold), third of the World Cup overall ranking, Christian Diener (GER, 3), Cameron van der Burgh (RSA, 2) and Kirill Prigoda (RUS, 2), behind Le Clos in the general classification of the series. Among men, Maksym Shemberev made history by winning the first-ever World Cup gold medal (400m IM) for his country, Azerbaijan.

In the women's field, Wang Jianjiahe (CHN) won both the 400m and 800m free, while Alia Atkinson (JAM) was the best in the 50m and 100m breast. 

Both mixed relay races were won by the Netherlands. 

The third cluster of the circuit kicks-off in Beijing (CHN) on November 10-11. It will include two other stops in Tokyo (JPN, November 14-15) and Singapore (SGP, November 18-19).

2017 World Cup leaders after Doha:

Women

1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 446pts

2. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 359pts

3. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 182pts

Men

1. Chad Le Clos (RSA) 312pts

2. Kirill Prigoda (RUS) 201pts

3. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 189pts

2017 World Cup Cluster 2 ranking (top-3):

Women

1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 183pts - US$ 50,000

2. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 180pts - US$ 35,000

3. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 96pts - US$ 30,000

Men

1. Chad Le Clos (RSA) 153pts - US$ 50,000

2. Tom Shields (USA) 114pts - US$ 35,000

3. Kirill Prigoda (RUS) 108pts - US$ 30,000  

Winners in Doha (QAT):

50m free: Men - Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 20.98; Women - Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 23.28 
100m free: Men - Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 46.87; Women - Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 51.62
200m free: Men - Chad Le Clos (RSA) 1:44.40; Women - Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 1:52.00
400m free: Men - Gabriele Detti (ITA) 3:42.57; Women - Wang Jianjiahe (CHN) 4:02.43
800m free: Women - Wang Jianjiahe (CHN) 8:15.35
1500m free: Men - Gergely Gyurta (HUN) 14:41.84
50m back: Men - Christian Diener (GER) 23.58; Women - Emily Seebohm (AUS) 26.29
100m back: Men - Christian Diener (GER) 51.00; Women - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 56.27
200m back: Men - Christian Diener (GER) 1:50.96; Women - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:02.06
50m breast: Men - Cameron Van der Burgh (RSA) 25.70; Women - Alia Atkinson (JAM) 29.42
100m breast: Men - Cameron Van der Burgh (RSA) 56.11; Women - Alia Atkinson (JAM) 1:04.21
200m breast: Men - Kirill Prigoda (RUS) 2:01.24; Women - Rikke Pedersen (DEN) 2:18.86
50m fly: Men - Chad Le Clos (RSA) 22.45; Women - Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 24.76 
100m fly: Men - Chad Le Clos (RSA) 50.17; Women - Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 55.55
200m fly: Men - Chad Le Clos (RSA) 1:49.59; Women - Zhang Yufei (CHN) 2:07.43
100m IM: Men - Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 51.38; Women - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 57.26
200m IM: Men - Kirill Prigoda (RUS) 1:55.57; Women - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:05.29
400m IM: Men - Maksym Shemberev (AZE) 4:06.72; Women - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 4:27.94

Mixed relay 4x50m medley: Netherlands 1:40.92
Mixed relay 4x50m free: Netherlands 1:32.20

FINA/airweave Swimming World Cup 2017 calendar 

Cluster 1

Moscow (RUS) – August 2-3

Berlin (GER) – August 6-7

Eindhoven (NED) – August 11-12

Cluster 2

Hong Kong (HKG) – September 30-October 1

Doha (QAT) – October 4-5

Cluster 3

Beijing (CHN) – November 10-11

Tokyo (JPN) – November 14-15

Singapore (SGP) – November 18-19